Friday, June 24, 2011

A Story About Us

One day I was walking
Minding my own business
Then you have to come
You ran me over

You were standing there
I was looking the other way
I was not aware
Head over heels about some other

Then I glanced your way
Stared for a long while.
You were so adorable
Did you just made me smile?

And so on and so forth
I forgot the other guy
Thank you. Seriously,
You’re an angel in disguise

You just saved the day
You made things simpler.
But ohh Damn.
I never thought you’d be another.

The butterflies came, I thought that was it.
Nope. Fairies, unicorns and rainbows there
cute bunnies too! and all things sweet
Uh huh, you guessed it. The whole damn crew was here

But yeah, you know the song?
You’re just like a pill
Instead of making me better
You keep making me ill.

So I took you like drugs
Nope. You’re not medicine
You were the illegal kind
Your high was mesmerizing

But ever so often,
You were throwing warnings
Sorry, you missed
Shit. I wasn’t listening

And for five months we were just standing there,
Fuck yeah, I was counting.
We were just staring
can you even imagine?

Oh, I had fun alright.
Underwater we went.
I held my breath that long
Till it was just too confusing.

I know the crap about how actions speak louder than words
But cmon, signals are signals. can’t confirm. can’t inform.
It’s like we’re talking from two far away mountains
In the middle of a fuccn’ thunderstorm

Kay. Here’s the question,
What are you really up to?
I’m spinning my head here man.
Who am I? Are we playing?

Speak speak speak.
That’s all I reaaally want.
I’m not even asking for anything!
C’mon just lay it down.

I’ll stay
I’ll leave
Whichever you want
Whatever it is

I’m mature enough you know.
Come clean and just be honest.
After this, we move on
Walk forward, take a rest


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.